Kidsafe NSW promotes child injury prevention and education in an effort to preserve and protect the lives of our children.

Privacy

The term "Personal Information" in this privacy policy means any information from which your identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained. We do not collect Personal Information about you when you visit this online service.

You can use this service without telling us who you are or revealing other Personal Information. If you send us a contact or feedback form you do not need to identify yourself or use your real name.

Scope

The purpose of this website is to provide you with information from a range of trusted sources including national and international researchers, Australian, state and territory government and other partner organisations.

Personal information

If you contact us we will collect the email address you nominate and any other identifying information you provide, such as a name or phone number.

Please do not give us other personal or sensitive information. Kidsafe NSW does not share Personal Information.

Collection

Kidsafe NSW will collect only the information, which is necessary to provide you with the highest standard of service.

  • Kidsafe NSW will only collect information about you with your consent and by lawful means.

  • Information about you will not be used in any way without your consent or other than for the reasons for which it was collected.

Identifiers

Kidsafe NSW does not release Personal Information to other organisations. Nor do we divulge any information that may in any way identify a particular individual to other organisations.

Data Security

Kidsafe NSW undertakes to ensure that all personal information is kept in a secure place or manner. We will take all reasonable steps to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised or unnecessary access, alteration or disclosure. Kidsafe NSW undertakes to destroy or de-identify your personal information when it is no longer required for any purpose by you or by law.

How we protect your Personal Information

This website is hosted in Australia in secure, accredited facilities. To help protect the privacy of data and personal information we collect and hold, we maintain physical, technical and administrative safeguards. We update and test our security technology on an ongoing basis.

We train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. ‘Cookies’ are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A ‘cookie’ is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of ‘cookies’ by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

Kidsafe NSW also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to "like" or "share" information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information

Our obligations

This website is bound by the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), including the Australian Privacy Principles.

How we deal with complaints and requests

You may request access to Personal Information about you that we hold and you may ask us to correct your Personal Information if you find that it is not accurate, up-to-date or complete. You may also make a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information.

Click here to view Kidsafe NSW complaints policy.